HomepageForumGPHGGPHG 2020 | Nominated Watches
GPHG 2020 | Nominated Watches
  •  

    2020 nominations list

    Check out the watches nominated by the new GPHG Academy



    Geneva, September 15, 2020. The Foundation of the Grand Prix d’Horlogerie de Genève (GPHG) is publishing today on its gphg.org website the list of 84 watches nominated by its Academy.

    Created at the beginning of 2020, the GPHG Academy – encompassing more than 350 key players from the main sectors of the international watch industry – has recently conducted its first round of voting via a dedicated digital platform specially designed to preserve the anonymity of information and the confidentiality of the results.

    The 84 nominated timepieces, divided into 14 categories, will continue the competition to win one of the 18 prizes intended to salute the year’s finest watchmaking creations, including the prestigious “Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix.

    A jury of 30 members drawn from the Academy, will soon be constituted and meet behind closed doors in Geneva. During this notary-supervised encounter, they will physically evaluate each of the nominated watches and cast a final vote by secret ballot. All Academy members will also take part in the final vote via the dedicated digital platform.

    The names of the winners will be announced on Thursday November 12, 2020, at the 20th GPHG awards ceremony, a unifying event that plays a strategic role in promoting the new models released by the sector. An update will be provided in October regarding detailed arrangements for the awards ceremony, in accordance with the prevailing public health measures.

    With the creation of its new Academy, fostering widespread involvement of worldwide industry stakeholders in the selection process, the GPHG is globally developing its mission to highlight horological excellence and creativity.

     

    NOMINATION "LADIES"

    Lili

    Miss Audrey

    Mademoiselle Privé Bouton perle

    Dior Grand Bal Ruban

    Arceau Petite Lune Sprinkling of diamonds and sapphires

    Limelight Gala Precious Sapphire Gradient

     

    NOMINATION "LADIES’ COMPLICATION"

    Serpenti Seduttori Tourbillon

    Tourbillon Signature Mystérieuse « fleur de sel »

    Astronomia Fleurs de Jardin Rainbow

    Masterpiece Embrace

    Altiplano Tourbillon

    Lady Arpels Ballerine Musicale Diamant

     

    NOMINATION "MEN’S"

    Octo Finissimo S Blue Dial

    DB28XP Starry Sky

    Classic Origin Green

    Dead beat second

    Insight Micro-Rotor Squelette Manufacture-Only Carbonium® Edition

    28SC

     

    NOMINATION "MEN’S COMPLICATION"

    Récital 27

    DB28XP Tourbillon

    Quasar Light

    Hand Made 1

    Slim d'Hermès GMT

    HM10 Bulldog Ti

     

    NOMINATION "ICONIC"

    Chronomat B01 42

    Aluminium Chronograph

    Laureato Infinity Edition (42mm)

    Portugieser Chronograph

    Altiplano Origin Automatic

    Professional Diver's 1000M

     

    NOMINATION "CHRONOMETRY"

    Gravity Equal Force Stainless steel

    Central Impulse Chronometer

    Eccentricity

    FB 2RE.2

    Endeavour Cylindrical Tourbillon H. Moser X MB&F

    Tourbillon in Paris

     

    NOMINATION "CALENDAR AND ASTRONOMY"

    Apolar

    L.U.C Perpetual Twin

    Portugieser Yacht Club Moon & Tide

    Hijri Perpetual Calendar

    Lunations Harvest Moon

    Overseas Perpetual Calendar Ultra-Thin Skeleton

     

    NOMINATION "MECHANICAL EXCEPTION"

    Minute Repeater Resonance

    Récital 26 Braintorm Chapter 2

    Bugatti Chiron

    Legacy Machine Thunderdome

    Altiplano Ultimate Concept

    Type 2A

     

    NOMINATION "CHRONOGRAPH"

    Split-seconds chronograph

    Top Time Limited Edition

    Streamliner Flyback Chronograph Automatic

    Kurono Chronograph 1

    Memoris Superlight

    Tondagraph GT Steel Black

     

    NOMINATION "DIVER’S"

    Superocean Automatic 48 Boutique Edition

    SUB 300 Carbon Aqua Lung US Divers

    9RA5 Professional Diver's 600M

    Ming 18.01 H41

    Hydrosphere Bronze x Revolution "The Maldives Edition"

    Diver X Cape Horn

     

    NOMINATION "JEWELLERY"

    Serpenti Misteriosi Intrecciati

    Magari

    Dior Grand Soir Reine des Abeilles

    The Mystery Tourbillon Full Ruby

    Limelight Gala High Jewellery Black Opal

    Frivole Secrète watch

     

    NOMINATION "ARTISTIC CRAFTS"

    Jumping Hours 40th Anniversary

    Amadéo Tourbillon Squelette 7 Jours

    Dior Grand Bal Plume

    Arceau Into the Canadian Wild

    Astronomia Sky Phoenix

    Lady Arpels Soleil Féerique

     

    NOMINATION “PETITE AIGUILLE”

    BR 05 Skeleton

    Superocean Heritage '57 Limited Edition II

    Chrono Felix Panda

    Portugieser Automatic 40

    Sarpaneva x Moomin

    Secret

     

    NOMINATION "CHALLENGE"

    Rotary

    Endurance Pro

    Kurono Anniversary Green ‘森:Mori’

    Le Régulateur Louis Erard x Alain Silberstein

    Ming 27.01 Ultra Thin

    Black Bay Fifty-Eight